Terms

Vibemap respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through the Privacy Policy. We created the Privacy Policy to give you confidence as you use our website and mobile application and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. The Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of Vibemap, including any content, functionality and services we offer.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use Vibemap. By using our Vibemap, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use our mobile application.

 

Privacy Policy

Children under the age of 13

Vibemap is not intended for children under 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are a parent and you learn that your child is using Vibemap and you don’t want them to, please contact us. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

 

Information we collect about you

While accessing and using Vibemap, we will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take. This policy applies to information we collect which you voluntarily share, including your name, email address, phone number, photos, comments, and any other information you give us. You can also choose to share your precise location using your device settings or through photos. We will still use your IP address, which is used to approximate your location, even if you don’t choose to share your precise location. You will also have the option to share other information about yourself such as your gender, age and preferred language.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate through our mobile application or website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of smart device or computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our mobile application and website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

 

Use of Cookies and Pixels

Vibemap utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our website or mobile application is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent on Vibemap, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

We also may use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites, so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. We reserve the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

 

Third Party Use of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on Vibemap, are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use Vibemap. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.
We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

Email and Push Notifications

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties, except as set forth in our DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION section below.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact us. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us. In addition, you can decide to stop getting push notifications by updating your settings.

 

How do we use the information that you provide us?

We use personal information for purposes of customizing your Vibemap experience based on your location, and your onsite and offsite behavior; presenting Vibemap and its contents to you, including providing you with information, offers and marketing materials; providing you with information about your subscription; identifying you across different browser sessions and devices; providing customer service; and making available other items and services to you.

 

Disclosure of your Information

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

However, we may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and us.

We also may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our asserts and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it to comply with any court order or other legal obligation or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

 

How do we protect your information and secure information transmissions?

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors. Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email and doing so is at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on Vibemap may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

We may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

 

Third Party Websites

Our website or mobile application may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies

 

Paid Partnership Standards

We define a Paid Partnership as any content on Vibemap that features or is influenced by a business partner for an exchange of value, such as if a business partner has paid or otherwise incentivized a user to save the content.

All Paid Partnerships must disclose the commercial nature of their content. In addition to abiding by the Community Guidelines, users that participate in Paid Partnerships are responsible for complying with:

All applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to, all advertising laws and Federal Trade Commission regulations including the FTC’s Endorsement Guidelines.

All applicable disclosures required to indicate the commercial nature of your content.

Promoted content must also abide by our Standards of Decorum.

To prevent inauthentic content and behavior make sure you’re sharing relevant content to relevant places and events, keep the content of what you share high-quality and avoid spamming others.

Share content you have an authentic interest in. Don’t incentivize or pay people to distribute content in large volumes. For example, a business can’t pay people directly for each place or event where they leave vibes and tips. It is acceptable for a business to pay someone to curate their shared content and promote their places and events. It’s also encouraged for businesses to incentivize customers in ways that are in accordance with Vibemap’s mission.

 

Affiliate Standards

Affiliate links help content creators measure their contributors’ impact and get paid for the work that they do to bring inspiring content to Vibemap. However, affiliate programs can be targeted by spammers trying to make money by abusing the program and manipulating the Vibemap platform. Affiliates must always follow our Paid Partnership Standards. In general, each individual place should operate only one Vibemap account. That account should be that place’s authentic presence on Vibemap. Affiliate content should be original and add unique value for Vibemap. Be transparent about the commercial nature of your content. Don’t use shorteners or redirectors that make the destination domain of a link unclear or that redirect for the purpose of hiding an affiliate parameter. Don’t try to artificially manipulate Vibemap algorithms or traffic.

 

Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once each calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately preceding calendar year.

To obtain this information, please send an e-mail message to privacy@vibemap.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide in response the requested information to you at your e-mail address.

You may also exercise the following rights:

You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of Personal Information we collect, use, or share; (2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or used by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; and (4) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

You may submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete Personal Information about you that we have collected.

 

European Union Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that we store and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to us processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Contact Us

We welcome your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy:

privacy@vibemap.com

Effective as of June 21st, 2020